2017 Big V Awards Nominees

17.08.2017

The 2017 Big V Awards Nominees have been released, with four award categories per division.

Award winners will be announced at Etihad Stadium on September 23, 2017 - tickets will be on sale shortly. 


2017 Big V Awards Nominees

Youth League Two Women

Rising Star (21 years of age AND under)
Alyssa Weston (Casey)
Ellie Coutts (Pakenham)?
Rebecca Jones (Sherbrooke)?
Gemma Simon (Sth Pen)

Shanara Notman (Sth Pen)
Chloe Angove (Sunbury)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Stephanie Leclerc (Casey)
Ellie Coutts (Pakenham)
Shanara Notman (Sth Pen)
Chloe Angove (Sunbury)?
Caitlin MacLeod (Whittlesea)

 
Coach of the Year
Daniel Jaunutis (Blackburn)
Brad Rooff (Casey)
Darren Thomas (Pakenham)
Mark Pirotta (Sth Pen)
Andrew Seidel (Sunbury)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Alyssa Weston (Casey)
Isabella Clarkson (Mornington)
Jess Lineham (Mornington)
Tayla Gilbert (Mornington)
Ellie Coutts (Pakenham)
Rebecca Jones (Sherbrooke)
Gemma Simon (Sth Pen)
Shanara Notman (Sth Pen)
Chloe Angove (Sunbury)
Chloe Villiva (Whittlesea)


 
Youth League Two Men
Rising Star (21 years of age AND under)
Hunter Marks (Casey)
Jordan Gooiker (Casey)
Nathan Frost (Chelsea)
Athiaan Manyiel (Collingwood)
Broden Collins (Melton)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Hunter Marks (Casey)
Alexander Cocco (Collingwood)
Tim O’Donovan (Keysborough)
James McGrath (Pakenham)
Devereux Pretty (Wallan)

 
Coach of the Year
Phil Thomas (Casey)
Manny Hendrix (Collingwood)
Kevin Hassall (Craigieburn)
Al Westover (Maccabi)
Ron Ryer (Mornington)
Simo Pajdic (Pakenham)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Hunter Marks (Casey)
Jordan Gooiker (Casey)
Nathan Frost (Chelsea)
Athiaan Manyiel (Collingwood)
Declan Stockdale (Craigieburn)
Cory Verstandig (Maccabi)
Broden Collins (Melton)?|
Ryan Wells (Mornington)

Lee Belton (Pakenham)
Dylan Thoonen (Western Port)

 
 
Youth League One Women
Rising Star (21 years of age AND under)
Siobhan Mac Aodha (Coburg)
Carly Sanders (Geelong)
Amelia Verlado (Keilor)
Chelsea Bransden (McKinnon)
Simone Caruana (Warrandyte)
Natasha Currao (Werribee)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Rachel Bett (Camberwell)
Holly Bowman (Camberwell)
Lyndsey Hoogenhout (Coburg)
Carly Sanders (Geelong)
Simone Caruana (Warrandyte)

 
Coach of the Year
Cara Jeffers (Camberwell)
Anthony Arcangel (Coburg)
Abby Loughhead (Corio Bay)
Tim Sanderson (Geelong)
Angela Heigh (Warrandyte)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Holly Bowman (Camberwell)
Tamara Booth (Chelsea)
Lyndsey Hoogenhout (Coburg)
Siobhan Mac Aodha (Coburg)
Teagan Tatlock (Corio Bay)
Tamara Knox (Corio Bay)
Carly Sanders (Geelong)
Amelia Verlado (Keilor)
Chelsea Bransden (McKinnon)
Simone Caruana (Warrandyte)
Ellie Locke (Warrandyte)
 
 
Youth League One Men
Rising Star (21 years of age AND under)
Lewis Beks (Bendigo)
Jordan O’Leary (Corio Bay)
Jed O’Riley (Hume City)
BJ Symons (Keilor)
Kyle Collins (Sunbury)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Cohen Blythe (Corio Bay)
BJ Symons (Keilor)
Mitchell Lukey (Keilor)
Jeremy Wragg (Sunbury)
Tyrone Remy (Werribee)

 
Coach of the Year
Ezra Kumar (Camberwell)
Tim O’Leary (Corio Bay)
Brooklyn Carey (Keilor)
Lisa Townsend (Sunbury)
Darren Hindle (Werribee)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Tristan Fisher (Ballarat)
Lewis Beks (Bendigo)
Tom Clifford (Camberwell)
Bryan Sim (Coburg)
Jordan O’Leary (Corio Bay)
Cohen Blythe (Corio Bay)
Jed O’Riley (Hume City)
Justin Soleimani (Keilor)
Kyle Collins (Sunbury)
Nathan Baker (Sunbury)

 

Molten Victorian Youth Championship Women
Rising Star (21 years of age AND under)
Ahlise Hurst (Bendigo)
Amy Baum (Dandenong)
Monique Andriuolo (Hume City)
Leah Santomaggio (Knox)
Jordan Cransberg (Melbourne)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Jess Rarity (Altona)
Amy Baum (Dandenong)
Sian Gilliam (Diamond Valley)
Jordan Cransberg (Melbourne)
Keli Romas (Ringwood)

 
Coach of the Year
Randy Shanklin (Altona)
Megan Moody (Bendigo)
Clare Papavs (Dandenong)
Rob Dielemans (Ringwood)
Jo Wood (Sandringham)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Amy Baum (Dandenong)
Keeley Patterson (Dandenong)
Tessa Norman (Eltham)
Brianna Mackenzie (Kilsyth)
Leah Santomaggio (Knox)
Jordan Cransberg (Melbourne)
Ash Steiner (Melbourne)
Keli Romas (Ringwood)
Rachael Watson (Ringwood)
Neehara Ravikumar (Ringwood)

 

Molten Victorian Youth Championship Men
Rising Star (21 years of age AND under)
Jack Roberts (Blackburn)
Ovie Magbegor (Eltham)
Mitch Dielemans (Kilsyth)
Jamie Ahale (Kilsyth)
Malik Meunier (Knox)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Dom Kusmosz (Bulleen)
Harry Fayle (Bulleen)
Grant Turner (Diamond Valley)
Ovie Magbegor (Eltham)
Daniel Borbajo (McKinnon)
Jonathan Truman (Ringwood)

 
Coach of the Year

Matt Foster (Bulleen)
Daniel Smith (Eltham)
Mark Landells (Kilsyth)
Dale Crotty (Knox)
Andrew Cutler (Nunawading)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Joel Rimes (Bulleen)
Ernst Kruger (Bulleen)
Ovie Magbegor (Eltham)
Mitch Dielemans (Kilsyth)
Jorden Adnam (Kilsyth)
Malik Meunier (Knox)
Jordan Geer (McKinnon)
Daniel Sutcliffe (Melbourne)
James Cigognini (Sandringham)
Dylan Larkin (Waverley)

 
 
Division Two Women
Youth Player of the Year (23 years of age AND under)
Andrea Belmonte (Blackburn)
Seraphina Newton (Melbourne Uni)
Ella Hales (North East)
Molly McKinnon (Warrnambool)
Madeline White (Warrnambool)

 
Defensive Player of the Year

Janita Badon (Collingwood)
Patrice McKenzie (Mornington)
Sarah Scott (Wallan)
Carly Pulling (Warrnambool)
Holly Greene (Warrnambool)

 
Coach of the Year
Peter Buckle (Blackburn)
Sam Fileccia (Melbourne Uni)
Steven Matthews (Mornington)
Mick Hales (North East)
Warren Taylor (Wallan)
Louise Brown (Warrnambool)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Andrea Belmonte (Blackburn)
Deslyn Applewhaite (Coburg)
Merle Hall (Coburg)
Janita Badon (Collingwood)
Kellie Bailey-Lynn (Craigieburn)
Mel Fidler (Melbourne Uni)
Patrice McKenzie (Mornington)
Ella Hales (North East)
Jacinta Scott (Wallan)
Molly McKinnon (Warrnambool)

 

Division Two Men
Youth Player of the Year (23 years of age AND under)
Dallas Brown (Mildura)
Zach Smith (Mornington)
Liam Wright (North East)
Corey Bond (Sth Pen)
Keenan Gorski (Wallan)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Mweemba Maluma (Coburg)
Liam Watt (Craigieburn)
Calvin Henry (Mildura)
Trent Lee (Pakenham)
Elias Kafrouni (Sherbrooke)

 
Coach of the Year
Gani Sakiri (Collingwood)
Simon Wilson (Craigieburn)
Brent Russell (Pakenham)
Lucas Allen (Sth Pen)
Dale Platek (Wallan)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Pat Green (Altona)
Manny Hendrix (Collingwood)
Dylan Webb (Collingwood)
Liam Watt (Craigieburn)
Dexter Graham (Craigieburn)
Calvin Henry (Mildura)
Dallas Brown (Mildura)
Kannon Burrage (North East)
Justin Taylor (Sth Pen)
Keenan Gorski (Wallan)

 
 
Division One Women
Youth Player of the Year (23 years of age AND under)
Billie Lucas (Chelsea)
Lara Edmanson (Hawthorn)

Amy Smith (Keilor)
Anita Bandilovski (Keilor)
Bronte Clark (Mildura)
Mikayla Delcastegne (Mildura)

Georgia Mayne (Mildura)
Jessy Price (Werribee)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Tess Feery (Geelong)
Tanarly Hood (Latrobe City)
Siobhan Beslow (Mildura)
Rohanee Cox (Werribee)
Sumar Leslie (Werribee)

 
Coach of the Year
Simon Liebelt (Camberwell)
Craig Smethurst (Chelsea)
Natalie Hughes (Geelong)
Tom Bandilovski (Keilor)
James Madigan (Mildura)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Sarah Stone (Camberwell)
Tarryn Wilkin (Casey)
Malika Jackson (Chelsea)
Billie Lucas (Chelsea)
Amy Smith (Keilor)
Tanarly Hood (Latrobe City)
Siobhan Beslow (Mildura)
Rohanee Cox (Werribee)
Jessy Price (Werribee)
Eboni Ross (Western Port)

 
 
Division One Men
Youth Player of the Year (23 years of age AND under)
Jack Roberts (Blackburn)
Michael D’Agostino (Blackburn)
BJ Symons (Keilor)
Billy Feben (Melton)
Jacob Formosa (Sunbury)
Kade Marra (Western Port)

 
Defensive Player of the Year

Brendan Trewella (Blackburn)
Jack Trewella (Blackburn)
Chuck Long (Keilor)
Joel Bellman (Keilor)
Deondre McWhorter (Latrobe City)

 
Coach of the Year
Paul Lankford (Blackburn)
Peter Caspersz (Chelsea)
Graham Byworth (Geelong)
Liam Glascott (Keilor)
Grantley Bernard (Melbourne Uni)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Jack Roberts (Blackburn)
Damon Bozeman (Bulleen)
Corey Standerfer (Chelsea)
Deondre McWhorter (Latrobe City)
Kourtlin Jackson (Latrobe City)
Liam Norton (Melbourne Uni)
Ivan Harris (Melton)
Justin Patton (Shepparton)
Javari Williams (Sunbury)
Xavier Blount (Warrnambool)
Ricki DeHaan (Western Port)

 
  
State Championship Women
Youth Player of the Year (23 years of age AND under)
Kara Tessari (Bulleen)
Kasey Burton (Diamond Valley)
Rebecca Ott (Knox)
Melanie Ioannidis (McKinnon)
Renee Mokrzycki (Waverley)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Colleen Planeta (Hume City)?
Nicole Zammit (Hume City)

Brittany Carter (Sth Pen)
Chelsea Burns (Sunbury)
Orla O’Reilly (Sunbury)

 
Coach of the Year
Matt Paps (Bulleen)
Tim Mottin (Ringwood)
Gerard Hillier (Sth Pen)
Kennedy Kereama (Sunbury)
Elias Palioyiannis (Waverley)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Kara Tessari (Bulleen)
Bec Cole (Eltham)
Te’Rea Cunnigan (Knox)
Ariel Thomas (McKinnon)
Tori Jarosz (Ringwood)?
Sydney Coffey (Ringwood)

Brittany Carter (Sth Pen)
Courtney Duever (Sunbury)
Orla O’Reilly (Sunbury)
Tegan Cunningham (Waverley)

 
 
State Championship Men
Youth Player of the Year (23 years of age AND under)
Jack Barry (Hawthorn)
Adrian Tomada (Knox)
Tim Liesting (Waverley)
Dominc Bruno (Whittlesea)
Taane Samuel (Whittlesea)

 
Defensive Player of the Year
Michael McInnes (Casey)
Simon Grant (Eltham)
Dylan Hare (Knox)
Michael Harper (Waverley)
Jeremy Smith (Werribee)

 
Coach of the Year
Eric Minerve (Casey)
Trevor Lee (Eltham)
Darryl McDonald (Knox)
Ken Harrington (Ringwood)
Elias Palioyiannis (Waverley)

 
MVP/All Star Five
Brandon Polk (Casey)
Ray Sanders (Diamond Valley)
Brandon Conley (Diamond Valley)
Mike Rose (Hume City)
Adam Thoseby (Knox)
Dillon Stith (McKinnon)
Michael McCahey (Ringwood)
Jacob Gibson (Ringwood)
Desmond Simmons (Waverley)
Jeremy Smith (Werribee)

- Ends - 


Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we can also ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Match Centre

     

Fixtures/Results
Big Vvictor sportsMoltenImpactExcel