2019 Big V Competition Structure Released

BIG V’s 2019 competition structure has been finalised after a thorough process following the completion of the 2018 competition.

Big V will now boast a league-record 49 associations heading in to the 2019 season with 140 teams competing across the 12 divisions.

Today’s Big V 2019 competition structure announcement is led by Chelsea’s men and Warrnambool’s women – with both sides set to enter their respective Championship competitions for the first time next year.

Other teams to gain promotion in 2019 are: Whittlesea (Championship Women), Casey (Championship Women), Coburg (Division One Men), Craigieburn (Division One Women), Waverley (Victorian Youth Championship Men), Sunbury (Victorian Youth Championship Women), Frankston (Youth One Men) and Casey (Youth Two Women).

The continued expansion of the league welcomes two new Associations, with Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association and RMIT (Division 2 Men) joining the competition in 2019.

With the introduction of the new Victorian-managed Senior Elite League (official name yet to be announced) and a number of Championship Association teams gaining selection as foundation license holders, this has resulted in some extraordinary circumstances this year in determining the final structure of the Big V senior divisions, especially at the Championship level.

Due to these circumstances, and in the best interests of the league, determinations were made that some of the best performing senior 2018 Division One teams gained promotion to Championship and no relegations took place across all senior divisions.

The league would like to congratulate KnoxRingwood, Waverley and Eltham senior teams for being selected in the Victorian-managed Senior Elite League and wish them the best of luck in the future.

Notifications were formally sent for 2019 Big V Division allocations to individual Associations on Friday 2 November.


2019 Big V Competition Structure

Championship Men

Blackburn
Casey
Chelsea
Corio Bay
Hawthorn
Hume City
Keilor
McKinnon
Werribee

Championship Women

Bulleen
Casey
Hume City
Keilor
McKinnon
Southern Peninsula
Sunbury
Warrnambool
Werribee
Whittlesea

Division One Men

Bellarine
Bulleen
Coburg
Collingwood
Keysborough
Latrobe City
Melbourne Uni
Shepparton
Sunbury
Warrandyte
Warrnambool
Western Port
Whittlesea

Division One Women

Bellarine
Camberwell
Chelsea
Craigieburn
Hawthorn
Latrobe City
Mildura
Warrandyte
Western Port

Division Two Men

Altona
Camberwell
Craigieburn
Maccabi
Melton
Mildura
Mornington
North East
Pakenham
RMIT
Sherbrooke
Southern Peninsula
Wallan

Division Two Women

Blackburn
Coburg
Collingwood
Melbourne University
Melton
Mornington
North East
Pakenham
Sherbrooke
Wallan

Victorian Youth Championship Men

TERRILL
Blackburn
Bulleen
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Keilor
Knox
Melbourne
Sherbrooke

WATSON
Eltham
Hawthorn
Kilsyth
McKinnon
Nunawading
Ringwood
Sandringham
Waverley

Victorian Youth Championship Women

TERRILL
Altona
Ballarat
Bendigo
Bulleen
Diamond Valley
Hawthorn
Melbourne
Sandringham

WATSON
Dandenong
Hume City
Kilsyth
Knox
Nunawading
Ringwood
Sunbury
Waverley

Youth One Men

Altona
Ballarat
Bendigo
Camberwell
Casey
Corio Bay
Frankston
Geelong
Hume City
Sunbury
Warrandyte
Werribee

Youth One Women

Camberwell
Casey
Corio Bay
Craigieburn
Eltham
Geelong
Keilor
McKinnon
Warrandyte

Youth Two Men

Chelsea
Coburg
Collingwood
Craigieburn
Keysborough
Maccabi
Melton
Mornington
Pakenham
Wallan
Western Port
Whittlesea

Youth Two Women

Blackburn
Chelsea
Coburg
Collingwood
Frankston
Mornington
Pakenham
Sherbrooke
Werribee
Western Port
Whittlesea


2019 Big V Finals Structure

other headlines:
Uncategorised
Uncategorised
Featured News
scroll