2018 Big V Awards winners announced

THE 2018 Big V Awards winners have been announced at the gala Big V Awards Night, held Saturday 22 September at the Melbourne Pavilion.

The Big V Awards Night capped off another exceptional season across the state as our championship winners and awards recipients celebrated a stand-out 2018.

Our competition has risen to new heights as we crowned 12 championship teams as well as complimenting individual players and associations on their own noteworthy achievements.

The 2018 Awards Night highlighted and awarded the best individual players and coaches throughout the league in an evening filled with glitz and glamour.

“The Big V Awards Night is an amazing celebration of our high-calibre league,” Big V Competitions Manager Jeff Downes said.

“2018 was no different as it will be a year to remember – our players, coaches, team managers, staff and volunteers from each association created some fantastic achievements.

“These include Ringwood’s State Championship Men’s three-peat, back-to-back for Sunbury in State Championship Women as well as exceptional wins by Nunawading (VYCM) and Sandringham (VYCW).

“It’s important to celebrate each other’s successes across the course of the 2018 Big V season and I want to thank all our clubs for making this season one to remember.

“On behalf of Big V and the Senior Representative Commission, I want to congratulate our award winners and everyone who has made this competition rise to new heights once again in 2018.

Congratulations to the following Big V Awards winners on their achievements in the 2018 season.


BIG V AWARDS NIGHT – 2018 WINNERS LIST

 

CLUB OF THE YEAR: Casey Cavaliers

 

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD: Keilor Thunder

 

LINO DI PAOLA AWARD (VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR): Belinda Patterson (Craigieburn)


BIG V MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Nelson Kirksey – Hawthorn

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Bec Ott – Knox

DIVISION 1 MEN: Dylan Travis – Western Port

DIVISION 1 WOMEN: Alexis Gassion – Mildura

DIVISION 2 MEN: Calvin Henry (Mildura) and Damon Smith (Craigieburn)

DIVISION 2 WOMEN: Andrea Belmonte (Blackburn)

MOLTEN VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Jorden Adnam – Kilsyth

MOLTEN VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Eliana Bravington – Knox

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 MEN: Daniaell Herbert (Werribee) and Cody Perry-Allamby (Warrandyte)

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 WOMEN: Chloe Angove – Sunbury

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 MEN: Bol Bak (Melton) and Athiaan Manyiel (Collingwood)

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 WOMEN: Hailey Wynd – Whittlesea


BIG V ALL STAR 5 ROSTERS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEN

Nelson Kirksey – Hawthorn

Jacob Gibson – Ringwood

Raheem Lemons – Casey

Dillon Stith – McKinnon

Konor Kulas – Werribee

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN

Jazmin Shelley – Southern Peninsula

Nicole Zammit – Hume

Sarah Boothe – Bulleen

Rebecca Ott – Knox

Orla O’Reilly – Sunbury

 

DIVISION 1 MEN

Dylan Travis – Western Port

Xavier Blount – Warrnambool

Corey Standerfer – Chelsea

Spencer Coleman – Shepparton

Cameron Vines – Shepparton

 

DIVISION 1 WOMEN

Alexis Gassion – Mildura

Amy Wormald – Warrnambool

Vanessa Power – Mildura

Tess Feery – Geelong

Katie O’Keefe – Warrnambool

 

DIVISION 2 MEN

Dexter Graham – Melton

Damon Smith – Craigieburn

Colin Voss – Southern Peninsula

Calvin Henry – Mildura

Emmanuel Malou – Melton

 

DIVISION 2 WOMEN

Andrea Belmonte – Blackburn

Jenna Conroy – Melton

Emmie O’Nial –  Wallan

Rachel Jeffery – North East

Jada Buggs – Collingwood

 

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP MEN

Shayan Mahboobi – Bulleen

Mitchel Dielemans – Kilsyth

BJ Symons – Keilor

Jorden Adnam – Kilsyth

Daniel Kinkela – Melbourne

 

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN

Eliana Bravington – Knox

Zoe Cransberg – Melbourne

Meg Ragauskas – Sandringham

Grace Beasley – Waverley

Danielle O’Toole – Bendigo

 

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 MEN

Nathan Baker – Sunbury

Cody Perry-Allamby – Warrandyte

Daniaell Herbert – Werribee

Kyle Collins – Sunbury

Jarrod Molnar – Warrandyte

 

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 WOMEN

Carly Sanders – Geelong

Chloe Angove – Sunbury

Casey Valenti-Paea – Craigieburn

Chelsea Bransden – McKinnon

Teagan Tatlock – Corio

 

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 MEN

Aaron Frost – Chelsea

Athiaan Manyiel – Collingwood

Lochie Baczyk – Mornington

Deng Dut – Collingwood

Bol Bak – Melton

 

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 WOMEN

Kassie Boorer – Frankston

Tori Jackson – Frankston

Ellie Coutts – Pakenham

Lauren Tuplin – Casey

Hailey Wynd – Whittlesea


BIG V COACH OF THE YEAR 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Peter Godfrey – Hawthorn

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Matt Shanahan – Knox

DIVISION 1 MEN: Nathan Vogt – Keysborough

DIVISION 1 WOMEN: Jay Madigan – Mildura

DIVISION 2 MEN: Simon Wilson – Craigieburn

DIVISION 2 WOMEN: Ben Carroll – Craigieburn

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Greg Jeffers – Eltham

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Randy Shanklin – Altona

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 MEN: Elias Palioyiannis – Waverley

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 WOMEN: Ryan Morris – Keilor

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 MEN: Glen Eames – Frankston

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 WOMEN: Byron Carpenter – Frankston


BIG V YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Deng Chan – Werribee

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Olivia Pollerd – Southern Peninsula

DIVISION 1 MEN: Jacob Formosa – Sunbury

DIVISION 1 WOMEN: Lara Edmanson – Hawthorn

DIVISION 2 MEN: Liam Wright – North East

DIVISION 2 WOMEN: Chloe Storer – North East 


BIG V DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Michael Harper – Waverley

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Chelsea Burns – Sunbury

DIVISION 1 MEN: Cameron Vines – Shepparton

DIVISION 1 WOMEN: Tess Feery – Geelong

DIVISION 2 MEN: Mangar Manyang – Melton

DIVISION 2 WOMEN: Rachel Jeffery – North East

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP MEN: Tommy Williams – Blackburn

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN: Zoe Cransberg – Melbourne

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 MEN: Bol Jok – Waverley

YOUTH LEAGUE 1 WOMEN: Casey Valenti-Paea – Craigieburn

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 MEN: Ryan Wells – Frankston

YOUTH LEAGUE 2 WOMEN: Abby Chernishoff – Frankston

other headlines:
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
General News
chelsea
Chelsea
Featured News
scroll